You can download the Grand Prize Program as PDF

Grand Prize Program Piano

Grand Prize Program Strings

Important:

Please read the Grand Prize Program Guideline before coming to the site. 

18th Satori Summer Music Festival

Date :
SEPTEMBER 18, 2021

Location:
MUNSON RECITAL HALL
901 E Alosta Ave, Azusa, CA 91702

Please arrive 15-20 minutes before your listed time slot

The winner will be announced on our site the next day.

GRAND PRIZE SCHEDULE: PIANO

CATEGORY I: 9 and under

8:30 AM Caleb Eshagpoor

Little Fugue in C Major, BWV 953 by J.S. Bach

8:37 AM Sophia Suh

Paganini Variations by Issac Berkovich

8:44 AM Amberly Koh

I Spy by Melody Bober

8:51 AM Alexis Lee

Nocturne No. 21 in c minor, B. 108 by Federic Chopin

8:58 AM Jackson He

Sonata in E flat Major, Hob. XVI: 49; Allegro Movement by Franz Joseph Haydn

9:05 AM

Judge Discussion

CATEGORY II: 10-12

9:10 AM Amy Song

The Lark by Mikhail Glinka

9:17 AM Jessica Gui

Sonatine by Maurice Ravel

9:24 AM Qi-Wei Zhu

Fantasia in c binor, BWV 906/ Sinfonia No. 15 in b minor by J. S. Bach

9:31 AM Emily Suh

Rondo brillante op.62 by Carl Maria von Weber

9:38 AM Hailey Lee

The Skylark by Mikhail Glinka

9:45 AM Hanzhang Lei

Concert Étude No. 2 Gnomenreigen S. 144, in F Sharp Major by Franz Liszt

9:52 AM Claire Tu

Piano Concerto Op.25 in g minor 1st mvt. by Felix Mendelssohn

9:59 AM Caleb Jeon

Impromptu No.1 in A flat major, op.29 by Frederic Chopin

10:06 AM Isabella Ko

Rondo in A minor, Op.59 by Dmitry Kabalevsky

10:13 AM Clayton Fong

Capriccio on the Departure of His Beloved Brother by J.S. Bach

10:20 AM

Judge Discussion

10:30 AM

Break

CATEGORY III: 13-15

10:40 AM Yuna Noh

Liebestraum No.3 by Franz Liszt

10:47 AM Zhengyu Yin

Golliwogg’s Cakewalk by Claude Debussy

10:54 AM Vera Yang

Variations on the name Abegg by Robert Schumann

11:01 AM Tiffany Tung

Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV 902 by J. S. Bach

11:08 AM Aubrey Ahn

Prelude No.1 by George Gershwin

11:15 AM Lechuan Peter Lin

Sonata Op.14 No.1 in E Major 1st mvt. by Ludwig van Beethoven

11:22 AM Ray Takagi

Nocturne No.4 by Lowell Liebermann

11:29 AM Alyssa Snow

Etude in c sharp minor, Op.10 No.4 by Frederic Chopin

11:36 AM Hanbo Xu

Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 by Franz Liszt

11:43 AM Adam Lee

Nocturne Op.9 No.2 by Frederic Chopin

11:50 AM Don Wong

Etude Op.25 No.12 by Frederic Chopin

11:57 PM Helaine Zhao

Allegro de Concierto, Op.46 by Enrique Granados

12:04 PM Adriana Zhou

Waldesrauschen by Franz Liszt

12:11 PM Mia Nagai

Prelude & Fugue in G Major BWV 860 by J.S. Bach

12:18 PM Rachael Vu

Transcendental Etude No.12 in b flat minor “Chasse-neige” by Franz Liszt

12:25 PM Selina Zhang

Prelude and Fugue in f# minor BMV 883 by J.S. Bach

12:32 PM

Judge Discussion

CATEGORY IV: 16 and older

12:42 PM Emilia Djordjevic

Prelude in c sharp minor, Op.3 No.2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff

12:59 PM Belle Liu

Concert Etude Op.35 No.2 “Autumn” by Cecile Chaminade

1:06 PM Celine Chen

Reflets dans l’eau by Claude Debussy

1:15 PM Catherine Chen

Nocturne in c minor, Op.48 No.1 by Frederic Chopin

1:22 PM

Judge Discussion

End of Piano

 

GRAND PRIZE SCHEDULE: STRINGS

CATEGORY I: 9 and under

2:00 PM Elena Yamaga

Concerto No.5 in D Major 1st mvt. by Friedrich Seitz

2:07 PM Lea Shin

Elfintanz by Ezra Jenkinson

2:14 PM Yugo Maeda

Tambourin Chinois by Fritz Kreisler

2:21 PM Anna Shung

Concerto No.9 mvt. 1 by Charles de Beriot

2:28 PM Victoria Shung

Air Varie Op.89 No.1 by Charles Dancla

2:35 PM Cayla Kim

Scene de Ballet by Charles de Beriot

2:42 PM

Judge Discussion

CATEGORY II: 10-12

2:52 PM Isaac Priwer

Requiebros by Gaspar Cassado

2:59 PM Natalie Xu

Violin Concerto In G Major Hob.VIIa/4 by Franz Joseph Haydn

3:06 PM Ian Lee

Cello concerto in C Major Hob. VIIb/1 by Franz Joseph Haydn

3:13 PM Hyunjin An

Zigeunerweisen by Pablo de Sarasate

3:20 PM Sylvie Kim

Sonata No.1 in g minor BWV 1001 by J.S. Bach

3:27 PM Sophia Kim

Violin Concerto No.1 in g minor by Max Bruch

3:34 PM Collin Gee

Cello Concerto in c minor by J.C. Bach

3:41 PM Aaron Liu

Symphonie Espagnole Op.21 mvt.1 by Edouard Lalo

3:48 PM Chloe Liu

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major K.219 mvt. 1 by W.A. Mozart

3:55 PM Yeonjoo Oh

Sonata No.1 in g minor BWV 1001 Adagio by J.S. Bach

4:02 PM Jacelyn Cheng

Concerto in G Major mvt. 1 K.216 by W.A. Mozart

4:09 PM

Judge Discussion

4:19 PM

Break

CATEGORY III: 13-15

4:29 PM Cynthia Huang

Cello Concerto No.1 in a minor Op.33 mvt. 1 by Camille Saint Saens

4:36 PM Elena Miyamoto

Violin Concerto in C Major Op.48. mvt.1 by Dmitri Kabalevsky

4:43 PM Justin Park

Romanian Folk Dances by Bella Bartok

4:50 PM Rubi Lee

Violin Concerto No.3 in b minor by Camille Saint Saens

4:57 PM Junghyun Edward Ju

Czardas by Vittorio Monti

5:04 PM Valerie Chen

Concerto No.1 in g minor mvt. 1 by Max Bruch

5:11 PM Irene Choung

Variations on a Theme of Rossini H.290 by Bohuslav Martinu

5:18 PM Kailey Yun

Violin Concerto No.2 Op.22 mvt. 3 by Henri Wieniawski

5:25 PM Lillian Feng

Violin Concerto No.1 in g minor Op.26 mvt. 1 by Max Bruch

5:32 PM Jessica Hong

Mendelssohn Concerto in e minor Op.64 mvt. 3 by Felix Mendelssohn

5:39 PM Vivian Lu

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso by Camille Saint Saens

5:46 PM

Judge Discussion

CATEGORY IV: 16 and older

5:56 PM Wonyoung Song

Violin Concerto in d minor Op.47 mvt. 1 by Jean Sibelius

6:03 PM Grace Liang

Sonata No.1 in g minor BWV 1001 by J.S. Bach

6:10 PM Jaemin Song

Chaconne in g minor by Tomaso Antonio Vitali

6:17 PM Dennis Rui

Viola Concerto by Paul Hindemith

6:24 PM Evan Chan

Violin Concerto d minor Op.47 mvt. 3 by Jean Sibelius

6:31 PM Ellie Lim

Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor BWV 1001 Adagio by J.S. Bach

6:38 PM Charles G. Yang, Edelweiss Pak, Madeleine Kim

Requiem Op.66 by David Popper

6:45 PM Arianna Lai

Concerto No. 1 in a minor Op.33 by Camille Saint Saens

6:52 PM

Judge Discussion