19th Satori Summer Music Festival

Date :
July 10th, 2022

Location:
MUNSON RECITAL HALL
901 E Alosta Ave, Azusa, CA 91702

Please arrive 15-20 minutes before your listed time slot

The winner will be announced on the July 10th 2022.

GRAND PRIZE SCHEDULE: PIANO

CATEGORY I: 9 and under

Entry No. Name Category Age Repertoire
10:30 PM
425 Siyan Huo Category I 6  
266 Andrew Li Category I 7 The Little White Donkey by Ibert
368 Caleb Eshagpoor Category I 8 The Cat and the Mouse by Copland
273 Janice Kim Category I 8 Fountain in the Rain by Wilram Grillock
436 Olivia Tianqing Ye Category I 8 Ventian Boot Song Op. 30 No. 6, Etude No. 6 in F Major
433 Zixun Cui Category I 8 Berkovich Variations on a Theme of Paganini
278 Chloe Zhu Category I 9 Nocturne in C# Minor – Chopin
277 Christian Lin Category I 9 Variations of Paganini by Issac Berkovich on the theme
370 Daniel Cui Category I 9 Persnickety Rag. by Martha Mier

CATEGORY II: 10-12

11:30 PM
319 Darin Nguyen Category II 10 Paraphrase on Verdi’s Rigoletto (Franz Liszt)
284 Jackson He Category II 10 Musica Riceracata – No. n 46 98 G Ligeti
389 Jensen Zhao Category II 10 French Suite No.3 in B minor. BMV 814 Allemarde, Nenuet and Gigue
291 Allison Phan Category II 11 Grand Valse Brillante Op 18 Federic Chopin
438 Dylan Huang Category II 11  
289 Leyna Ishikawa Category II 11 Fantasie- Impromptu in C-Sharp Minor, Op 66 Frederic Chodin
376 Alexander Vu Category II 12  
440 Hanzhang Lei Category II 12 Beathoven Sonata No.8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
373 Jermey Lee Category II 12 Robert Muczynski Toccata Op 15
392 Kimerly Zhang Category II 12 Two part Invention in F Major (No.8) by JS Bach
375 Minhkha Bang Le Category II 12 Three Mood by Aaron Copland
445 TianYu Tammy Ye Category II 12 Etude No.1- Boris Papandopalo, La Solitude- Alain Lefeure

CATEGORY III: 13-15

2:00 PM
310 Albert Hacker Category III 13 La Campanella by Liszt
308 Hanyu Huang Category III 13 R Schumann Parltons Op.2 Selections
423 Katelyn Vo & Tramy Neguyen Category III 13 Manuel Infante Andalouses II: Sentimeiento
329 Katherine Fan Category III 13 Haydn Piano Sonata No. 59, Hob XVI/49
444 Sterling Tran Category III 13 Chopin Nocturne No.8 in D flat major
312 Zixuan Cui Category III 13 chopin etude F Major Op 10 no. 8
331 Baominh Dang Le Category III 14 The lark by M. Glinka/ Balakirew
336 Chloe Urianton Category III 14 “Gardens in the Rain” by Debussy
380 Jennifer Vu Category III 14 Samuel barber- Souvenirs Op.28, I. Waltz
401 Lucy Liu Category III 14 Prelude and Fuge in E minor, BMV 900
328 Sophie Lee Category III 14 Liszt-Liberstraum No.3
337 Yahan Lin Category III 14 Concert Etude No.3 “Un Sospiro”- Franz Liszt
335 Yuna Noh Category III 14 Piano Sonata No.3 in C Major 4th munt by Ludwing Van Beethoven
459 Daniel Zheng Category III 15  
341 Nathan Pak Category III 15 Leszt Rigaletto Conerto Paraphrase
344 William Li Category III 15 Liszt Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase
450 Xinchun Zhang Category III 15 Prokofiev- Piano Sonata No.2 Op.14 in d minor

CATEGORY IV: 16 and older

4:30 PM
382 Adrianna Zhou Category IV 16 Desperate Measures, Op. 48 by R Mucyzynski
454 Joshua Cho Category IV 16 Ballade No.1 Op.23 F Chopin
353 Justin Cheng Category IV 16 Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48
348 Luotong (Eva) Du Category IV 16 Etude de Concert Antome Op. 35 No. 2
355 Mia Nagai Category IV 16 Rondo Capricccioso Op. 14 by Mendelssohn
350 Rachael Vu Category IV 16 Liszt – Au bord dune source
383 Claire Li Category IV 17 Mask, Op 40 by Muczynski
364 Felix Xia Category IV 17 Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Opus 23
362 Gwanyong Park Category IV 17 Ballade No.1 in g minor op.23
1112 Samantha Liu Category IV 17 Aria Variata Alla Maniera Italiana BMV 989 Bach
465 Celine Chen Category IV 18 Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in b minor Op.58 1st Movement

GRAND PRIZE SCHEDULE: STRINGS

CATEGORY I: 9 and under

Entry No. Name Category Age Repertoire
10:00 AM
966 Johan Pena Category I 7 Student Concerto No.1, Op 7, 1st Movement by T. Seitz
1067 Felix Zeng Category I 8 Tritz kreisler No. 1 Sieilenne and Rigaeton
747 Lea Shin Category I 8 Tarantella in D minor Op 23 by William Henry Squire
1043 Harmonie Joy Fu Category I 9 “Spring” The Four Seasons by Vivaldi
975 Ryan Noda Category I 9 Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro

CATEGORY II: 10-12

980 Cayla Kim Category II 10 Hejre Kati
984 George Na Category II 10 Obertass by Wieniawski
1047 Liam thomas Category II 10 “Summer”, 3rd Movement (Presto) by A. Vivaldi
1070 Noel Jung Category II 10 Bach Paurtita No.2 in d minor, Gigue & Mozart Concerto No. 6 in A Major 1st Movement
982 Victoria Shung Category II 10 De Benot Scene de Ballet
996 Daniel Park Category II 11 Scene de Ballet Ch. de Beriot Op. 100
769 Isaac Priwer Category II 11 Lalo Cello Concerto Movement 3
997 Natalie Xu Category II 11 Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor 1st movement by Max Bruch
1006 Audrey Lee Category II 12 Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor
2001 Jayson Jaesang Rhyu Category II 12  
748 Sophia Chen Category II 12 Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Camille Saint Saens
999 Sophia Kim Category II 12 Lalo Symophnie Espagnole
1003 Sylvie Kim Category II 12 Lalo- Symphonie Esagnole 1st Movement
1065 Anna & Victoria Shung Ensemble Category I 10 De Benot Grand Duo Concertent No.3-111 Allegetto
1066 Albert & Vincent Hacker Ensemble Category I 13 Sonata KV301 by Mozart

CATEGORY III: 13-15

1:30:00 PM
770 Cynthia Huang Category III 13 Dvork Cello Conerto 1st Movement
1012 Jaynie Lee Category III 13 Max Bruch Concerto No.1 in G Minor Opus 26 3rd movement
1010 Seaena Kim Category III 13 Bruch Concerto No. 1 in G minor 3rd Movement
1021 Jiyu Lee Category II 14 Violin Concerto in E minor Allegro Molto by J. Conus
677 Joshua Chae Category III 14 Stamite Viola Concerto No.1 in D Major, Allegro w/ Cadenza
766 Julian Wu Category III 14 J.S. Bach – Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, Prelude + Courante
1042 Cameron oates Category III 15 Barber Violin Concert Op. 14 – Allegro Moderato
754 Hannah Biggins Category III 15 Pampeana No. 2 Alberto Ginastera
1029 Lily Zou Category III 15 Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 1st Movement
1024 Lucas Nguyen Category III 15 Sibelius Violin Concerto in D major
1047 Valerie Chen Category III 15 Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 3rd Movement
1079 Vivian Lu Category III 15 CONUS Violin concertor 1st Movement. 

CATEGORY IV: 16 and older

4:00 PM
1080 Eva Chen Category IV 16 Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 5 – Henri Vienetemps
761 Kayleen Kim Category IV 16 Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Pococo Theme, Op.33 theme, var. I,II,III
3000 Shannon Cheng Category IV 16  
1075 William Wang Category IV 16 Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor, Paganini Caprice No. 20
1076 Jason Chen Category IV 17 Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 4 – 1st Movement
654 Devon, Madeleine Chang Ensemble Category II 16 Passacaglia